CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R02642

Mr. Christopher J. Colford
Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclopentyl methyl ether (CAS 5614-37-9 from Japan; Decanamide, 2-hexyl-N-(2-hydroxy-5-methylphenyl)- (CAS 474754-93-3) from Japan; Alpha-methylbenzyl acetate (CAS 93-92-5) from India or China; 2,2-Difluoropropylamine (CAS 421-00-1) from India or China; 2-[(2,2-Difluoropropyl) amino]ethanol (CAS 406-99-5) from Japan, China or India

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated October 3, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on several chemical products.

Cyclopentyl methyl ether, CAS 5614-37-9, also known as Cyclopentane, methoxy-, is a cyclanic ether indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. Decanamide, 2-hexyl-N-(2-hydroxy-5-methylphenyl)-, CAS 474754-93-3, is an aromatic cyclic amide stated to be used as a stabilizer in photographic paper for color printers. Alpha-methylbenzyl acetate, CAS 993-92-5, also known as Benzenemethanol, alpha-methyl-, acetate, is an aromatic ester of acetic acid indicated for use as an odoriferous/flavoring compound. 2,2-Difluoropropylamine, CAS 421-00-1, also known as 1-Propanamine, 2,2-difluoro-, is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic monoamine used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. 2-[(2,2-Difluoropropyl)amino]ethanol, CAS 406-99-5, is an acyclic amino-alcohol used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Cyclopentyl methyl ether will be 2909.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Decanamide, 2-hexyl-N-(2-hydroxy-5-methylphenyl)- will be 2924.29.71.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section Vi. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Alpha-methylbenzyl acetate will be 2915.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Other: Aromatic: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2,2-Dilfuoropropylamine will be 2921.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-[(2,2-Difluoropropy;l)amino]ethanol will be 2922.19.9590 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; their ethers and esters; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division